Backdoor Oceanbridge Manu Bay Pro

Thirty-six-year old Luke Cederman has triumphed over several up and coming junior surfers half his age to claim back-to-back titles at the Backdoor Oceanbridge Manu Bay Pro.

The final day of the event was contested at the backup venue of Ruapuke Beach on Sunday, May 5, with the day starting out in fun 1.0m waves and variable winds before the tide dropped out in the afternoon.

Cederman surfed to an impressive 15 point heat total in the final.  Knowing that one, or if you were lucky two turns, were going to be all that was possible in the low tide conditions, Cederman took to the air on his forehand.  His best turn came in at 8.87 points for a big air reverse.

“Well, I was a little sceptical on backing anything up because I am usually a one hit wonder” said Cederman of his title defence chances.

“But yeah, nah, I managed to do it and beat all these little kids which was good”.

“The waves were less than desirable so my strategy in the final was to do two turns or an air and I pulled a good air on that wave and claimed it” he added.

Cederman being his candid self was quick to point out his success at Raglan over the past two years.  “I am actually four finals in a row at Raglan with two wins and the only person that has beaten me is Billy Stairmand” he added.

Raglan based Kai Woolf won her first event in the Open Women’s Division with the 17-year-old goofy foot surfer coming out on top in the tricky conditions.

“I am so happy, I came in from the heat and broke a big smile, I’m so excited.  I had a really bad start to the event on the first day so I am stoked to come back with the win” said Woolf who started the final with a 7.5 point ride and never looked back. 

Woolf is a student at the Raglan Surf Academy and has been surfing Ruapuke on a number of occasions but she noted how hard the conditions were for the final despite having surfed the beach often.

Open Men’s Division Final
Luke Cederman (Rag), 15.0, 1, Saxon Reber (AUS), 12.74, 2, Levi Stewart (Waihi Bch), 11.57, 3, Jack Lee (Whaka), 11.50, 4

Open Women’s Division Final
Kai Woolf (Rag), 11.0, 1, Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 7.54, 2, Aimee Brown (GB), 5.9, 3, Saffi Vette (Gis), 5.2, 4

Under 20 Boys Division Final
Saxon Reber (AUS), 13.44, 1, Luke Griffin (Mnt), 12.13, 2, Conor McLennan (Chch), 11.06, 3, Jayden Willoughby (Rag), 7.77, 4

Under 16 Boys Division Final
Axel Rose – Currota (AUS), 12.33, 1, Kora Cooper (Rag), 9.2, 2, Jayden Willoughby (Rag), 8.67,3, Saxon Reber (AUS), 8.6, 4

Under 20 Girls Division Final
Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 9.96, 1, Brie Bennett (Rag), 8.2, 2, Saffi Vette (Gis), 7.43, 3, Aimee Brown (GB), 7.34, 4

Under 16 Girls Division Final
Brie Bennett (Rag), 10.3, 1, Natasha Gouldsbury (Tara), 8.77, 2, Anna Brock (Mnt), 7.93, 3, Liv Haysom (Piha), 3, 4

Surfing New Zealand